A commitment to quality

Every fee is fixed and quoted in writing before work starts, payable only on completion of the stage.

How we bill

A private billing model, deliberately chosen.

VHC operates on a private billing model for all medicolegal work. That decision is what allows the quality of the reporting to be set by the clinical need rather than by a schedule fee — and we believe the standard of that reporting remains unsurpassed in Australia.

Every service is systemised and packaged, so the same depth of work can be delivered at a predictable price. Fees are fixed and quoted in writing before anything begins, and each stage stands on its own — you decide whether to take the next one.

Payment is always made after the service has been delivered. You see the work before you pay for it, which keeps you in control at every point in the process.

  • Private billing — quality set by the clinical need, not a schedule fee
  • Every service systemised and packaged for affordability
  • Fees fixed and quoted in writing before work starts
  • Paid only after the stage is delivered
  • Each stage optional — you choose whether to continue
  • Never a percentage of your compensation or superannuation benefit

What does VHC charge?

Every stage of DVA claims work, retrospective discharge work and appeals work is $600 + GST ($660 charged). A Permanent Impairment Assessment is $1,500 + GST. Fees are fixed, quoted in writing before work starts, and payable only on completion of the stage. VHC never takes a percentage of a veteran's compensation or superannuation benefit. Private imaging, where it is needed, is paid directly to the imaging provider — usually about $320 for an MRI.

DVA Claims

DVA Claims — four steps, no further fees

Everything you need to unlock the claims in your medical history and progress your DVA claims in their entirety.

  • 1 · Complete Chart Review$600 + GSTPay $660 →
  • 2 · Diagnosis Forms, Diagnostic Assessments & Evidence Packs — documented conditions$600 + GSTPay $660 →
  • 3 · History, Examination & Investigation$600 + GSTPay $660 →
  • 4 · Forms, Assessments & Evidence Packs — new conditions$600 + GSTPay $660 →

Private MRIs, where required, approximately $320 per scan paid directly to the imaging provider.

How DVA claims work →
Retrospective Discharge

CSC Retrospective Discharge Medicals

Two separate services. A retrospective discharge (Rule 30) gets the medical discharge recommended. A CSC class determination or appeal (Rule 22) is the evidence for your class, once CSC has decided it.

  • Retrospective discharge · Chart Review$600 + GSTPay $660 →
  • Retrospective discharge · Letter of Support$600 + GSTPay $660 →
  • CSC class · Assessment consultation$600 + GSTPay $660 →
  • CSC class · Classification report (Rule 22)$600 + GSTPay $660 →

The Chart Review carries over — if we did your retrospective discharge, the class service adds only the consultation and the report. On its own, a CSC class appeal is $1,800 + GST including the Chart Review.

How retrospective discharge works → How CSC class appeals work →
VRB Appeals

VRB & Determination Appeals

We analyse the delegate’s decision, produce the missing medical evidence and hand you the appeal document ready to lodge.

  • Chart Review (new patients)$600 + GSTPay $660 →
  • Appeal document — Determination Analysis and VRB appeal$600 + GSTPay $660 →

Existing VHC patients with a current Chart Review pay only for the appeal document. Rebates available at VRB stage. Imaging, where required, is paid directly to the imaging provider.

How appeals work →
Permanent Impairment

Permanent Impairment Assessments

GARP M / GARP V impairment and lifestyle ratings for every accepted condition, physical and psychiatric, by the doctor who knows your file.

  • Permanent Impairment Assessment$1,500 + GSTInvoiced →
  • Impairment Estimate — Physical (paper-based)$600 + GSTInvoiced →
  • Impairment Estimate — Mental Health (paper-based)$600 + GSTInvoiced →

Covers examination, GARP ratings, apportionment, permanence and stability, completion of the DVA impairment forms and responses to medical adviser queries. The paper-based Impairment Estimate works your questionnaires against the GARP tables and itemises the approximate points by body region — no examination, available Australia-wide.

How PI assessments work →

Separation Health Examinations, household services assessments and other reports are quoted individually after a free 10-minute phone triage. All fees are fixed once quoted.

Book appointment

Questions

Frequently asked questions

When do I pay?

After each stage is delivered, never before. You see the work, then you pay for it — and you decide whether to take the next stage at all.

Is any of this covered by Medicare or DVA?

Medicolegal reporting is not funded, which is why we bill privately. That is a deliberate choice: it lets the depth of the report be set by what your case needs rather than by a schedule fee.

Why is everything $600 + GST?

Because the work is systemised. Packaging each stage the same way lets us deliver the same standard of reporting at a predictable price, instead of billing by the hour and leaving you exposed.

Are there costs beyond your fees?

Only imaging, where it is needed. Private MRIs are around $320 per scan and are paid directly to the imaging provider, not to us.

Do you take a percentage of my compensation?

No — not of your DVA compensation, and not of any superannuation benefit. Our fee is the quoted fee.

Your doctor

Dr Thomas Perkins

The expert in veterans’ medicolegal medicine — Expert DVA Doctor.

Dr Thomas Perkins is the founding doctor at the Veterans Health Centre in Ipswich, Queensland, and the leading expert in veterans’ medicolegal work in Australia. He has spent over 13 years working exclusively with current and former Australian Defence Force members — treating conditions, writing reports, and navigating the DVA system alongside them.

With 80,000+ DVA claims submitted and over 2,000 Permanent Impairment Assessments completed, Dr Perkins brings a depth of experience that simply cannot be replicated from a textbook. He understands the Statements of Principles, the GARP tables, the imaging that proves what a physical examination alone cannot — and the difference that a properly written report makes at every level, from initial liability through to the VRB.

Every chart review, every diagnostic assessment, and every impairment rating is personally overseen by Dr Perkins. If you’re looking for a doctor who knows veterans medicine inside and out, you’ve found the right clinic.

Contact us0429 146 039 reception@vhc.org.au

Book appointment

Ready to get started?

Start with a no obligation consult. Every stage is $600 + GST — no surprises, no ongoing fees.

Pay online

Pay your invoice by card

Pay your invoice securely by card. Select the amount from your invoice or as advised by our reception team.

Chart Review

  • Fee$600 + GST
  • Total charged$660
Pay securely →

Pre-Imaging: Diagnosis Forms + Diagnostic Assessment + Evidence Pack

  • Fee$600 + GST
  • Total charged$660
Pay securely →

History, Examination & Imaging Referrals

  • Fee$600 + GST
  • Total charged$660
Pay securely →

Post-Imaging: Diagnosis Forms + Diagnostic Assessment + Evidence Pack

  • Fee$600 + GST
  • Total charged$660
Pay securely →

Payments processed securely by Stripe. Visa, Mastercard and AMEX. A tax invoice is emailed automatically.